Emu Oil 101 - Understanding The Basics Of Emu Oil
Published: 01st February 2011
Views: N/A
In case you have noticed the wide array of items available on the market making use of Emu Oil or heard about its benefits then you're probably wanting to know what it is and why it is used. In this article are details that describe Emu Oil and its countless wonders.
Emu Oil is a product of an Australian indigenous bird called the Emu. The Emu is thought to have been around for thousands of years and even today it still continues to flourish. This species provided a continuous source of food, clothing, shelter and spiritual sustenance for the Australian Aborigines on their journeys. Nowadays, Australian natives continue to use Emu Oil as the base of healing, calming and moisturizing products.
Where does Emu Oil come from?
There is a thick layer of fat which is present on the back of the bird just beneath the skin. This is what's called the subcutaneous layer and is the location from where Emu Oil comes.
When Can You Use Emu Oil?
Emu Oil may be used and is beneficial in its most natural form even though it is also utilized in numerous cosmetics including facial creams, skin lotions and other Emu Oil Products that can be used for taking care of common skin disorders.
You may also use this fantastic oil to soothe and deal with minor skin irritations and burns brought on by over exposure to the sun or even more severe contact with excessive heat. Additional skin irritations such as psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, rashes, scratches, wounds and sores may also be treated with Emu Oil and Emu Oil Products.
Emu Oil can also be utilized in its pure form and in various sorts of topical pain relievers that are utilized to help minimize common symptoms associated with every day issues such as arthritis, bursitis, tendonitis, rheumatism, muscle pain and stiffness, strains, and even sprains. This is largely due to the fact that Emu Oil shows anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving attributes.
How can Emu Oil benefit me?
Research shows that Emu Oil comprises of mostly mono and poly unsaturated fatty acids, including Omega 3 and Omega 6, which are important for a healthy skin and body with high levels of linolenic acid recognized to relieve joint and muscle pain and oleic acid which produces an anti-inflammatory effect.
Emu Oil may be used to repair dry and damaged skin, especially in areas where substantial dryness and cracking occur, and it can also help hydrate your skin in order to reduce itching and irritation that are so frequently related to dry skin disorders.
Aside from soothing dry skin the oil reduces signs of aging such as fine lines and wrinkles, thinning skin and age spots. It will help to reduce scarring if applied in early stages. This rich oil seems to provide a more conditioned layer to the external skin to eradicate signs of dryness and scales.
This article is free for republishing
Source: http://jorgebooth7.articlealley.com/emu-oil-101--understanding-the-basics-of-emu-oil-1997780.html
Loading...
Ask a Professional Online Now
27 Experts are Online. Ask a Question, Get an Answer ASAP.